Search Decisions
[…] Petty  Officer  (XPO)  of  his  surf  station.    The  applicant  argued  that  because  BMC  A  was  not 
present  during  the  incident,  his  NJP  for  an  alleged  violation  of  Article  117  of  erroneous  and 
unjust. 
 
 
The  applicant  explained  that  the  incident  occurred  while  he  was  having  a  one-on-one 
conversation  with  another  crewmate,  a  BM3,  while  they  were  in  a  park  conducting  a  physical 
fitness test.  Other crewmembers were present but not involved in their conversation.  When the 

                                                 
1  10  U.S.C.  §  917  (Article  117,  UCMJ,  stating  that  “[a]ny  person  subject  to  this  chapter  who  uses  provoking  or 
reproachful words or gestures towards any other person subject to this chapter shall be punished as a court-martial 
may direct.”).  Under the Manual for Courts-Martial, the elements of a violation of Article 117 include “(1) that the 
accused  wrongfully  used  words  or  gestures  toward  a  certain  person;  (2)  that  the  words  or  gestures  used  were